• OTS BOYS BASKETBALL

    NHVDVJAC "A" Tournament Champs: 2010-11, 2012-13, 2016-17, 2017-18

    Head Coach: Mr. Berg

    2019-20 Boys Basketball Schedule and Announcements

     

    Dear Parents and OTS boys basketball team tryout participants:

    The OTS Boys Basketball team will be holding tryouts for the 2019-20 season on: Monday, November 25th until 5pm and Tuesday, November 26th. 

    **On Tuesday, November 26th, the SECOND days of tryouts:**

    • 8th grade pickup: 4:40pm

    • 7th grade pickup: 4:50pm

    • 6th grade pickup: 5:00pm

    **The coach will talk to each player individually after the tryout.**  

    The team will include boys from the 6th, 7th, and 8th grades with an A and B team.  Due to time and safety considerations, tryouts will be held to limit the team to around 16-18 players (roughly 7-9 players on A team and 7-9 players on the B team).  The season will consist of approximately 12-14 games not including playoffs and conclude by the middle of February. 

    Being the member of a team is a commitment that builds responsibility, loyalty, and duty.  Attendance at scheduled practices and games is a part of that commitment. Team members are expected to attend ALL practices.  Any team member who misses a scheduled practice or game without a valid reason may not participate in the next scheduled game. 

    Players MAY participate in SKI Club but may be asked to miss a session because of an important practice or game on Monday, 1/13 vs. Califon.

    The team will practice Monday – Friday from 2:45 - 4:15 or 5 throughout the season on all non-game days.

     

     

     
    Comments (-1)
  • SEASON AND TEAM INFORMATION, TEAM RULES and PLAYER EXPECTATIONS 

     

    OTS Boys Basketball Player Expectations

    OTS Boys Basketball Team Rules and Regs

    Team and Season Information

    • Tryouts are typically the week before Thanksgiving Break (Thursday/Friday the week before or Monday/Tuesday week of Thanksgiving Break)

    • The season will consist of approximately 12-14 games and conclude by early to mid February with a playoff tournament for the A team. B team does not have an end of season tournament.

    • There are no practice or games during winter break.

    • "A" team games are 32 minutes (8 minute quarters)

    • "B" team games follow the A game and are 16 minutes (depending on the site of game)(4 minute quarters)

    Being the member of a team is a commitment that builds responsibility, loyalty, and duty.  Attendance at scheduled practices and games is a part of that commitment. 

    Team members are expected to attend ALL practices.

    Any team member who misses a scheduled practice or game without a valid reason will not participate in the next scheduled game. 

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    2018-19 Game Results and Record

    Date

    Opponent

    Site (Town for GPS)

    Start

    A team

    W-L

    (Overall/

    Conference)

    B team

    W-L

    (Overall/

    Conference)

    Thursday, 12/6 JP Case (AB-1 game) OTS 5:15pm W - 1-0 (0-0)  
    Monday, 12/10 Union Twp (AB) Union Township Middle School-(Hampton, NJ) 4pm W - 2-0 (1-0) W - 1-0 (1-0)
    Monday, 12/17 Frenchtown (AB-1 game) OTS 5:15pm W - 3-0 (2-0)  
    Wednesday, 12/19 Franklin Twp (AB) Franklin Township School-(Quakertown, NJ) 4pm W - 4-0 (3-0)  W - 2-0 (2-0) 
    Thursday, 12/20 High Bridge (A) OTS 4pm W - 5-0 (4-0)   
    Thursday, 1/3 Lebanon Twp (Woodglen) (AB) Woodglen School-(Lebanon, NJ) 4pm W - 6-0 (5-0) L - 2-1 (2-1) 
    Wednesday, 1/9 Kingwood Twp (AB) Kingwood Township School-(Frenchtown, NJ) 4pm W - 7-0 (6-0) W - 3-1 (3-1) 
    Friday, 1/11 Holland Twp (AB) OTS 4pm W - 8-0 (7-0) L - 3-2 (3-2)
    Monday, 1/14 Califon (AB-1 game) OTS 4pm W - 9-0 (8-0)  
    Tuesday, 1/15 Warren Hills (A only) Warren Hills Middle School(Washington, NJ) 4pm L - 9-1 (8-0)  
    Wednesday, 1/16 Alexandria (AB) OTS 4pm L - 9-2 (8-1) W - 4-2 (4-2) 
    Wednesday, 1/23 Bethlehem Twp (AB) Conley Elementary School-(Asbury, NJ) 4pm W - 10-2 (9-1) W - 5-2 (5-2)
    Thursday, 1/24 CPS (AB-1 game) OTS 5pm W - 11-2 (10-1)  
    Friday, 2/1

    NHVDVJAC Semi-Final

    vs. CPS (3)

    OTS 4pm W - 12-2 (10-1)  
    Friday, 2/8

    NHVDVJAC Finals

    vs. Alexandria Twp.

    North Hunterdon HS 6pm L - 12-3 (10-1)  

     

     2017-18 Game Results and Record

    Date

    Opponent

    Site

    Start

    "A" team

    (W-L and Overall and League Record)

    "B" Team

    (W-L and Overall and League Record)

    Friday, 12/8

    @JP Case 

    @JP Case MS

    4pm

     W - 1-0 (0-0)

     No B game

    Monday, 12/11

    @CPS 

    @Clinton Public

    6:15pm

     W - 2-0 (1-0)

     No B game

    Thursday, 12/14

    vs. Union Twp (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 3-0 (2-0)

     L - 0-1 (0-1)

    Monday, 12/18

    @High Bridge (AB)

    @High Bridge MS

    4pm

     W - 4-0 (3-0)

    W - 1-1 (1-1)

    Wednesday, 12/20

    vs. Chester (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

      L - 4-1 (3-0)

     L - 1-2 (1-1)

    Wednesday, 1/3

    vs. Franklin (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 5-1 (4-0)

    W - 2-2 (2-1) 

    Wednesday, 1/10

    vs. Kingwood (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 6-1 (5-0)

    W - 3-2 (3-1)

    Friday, 1/12

    @Holland Twp (AB)

    @Holland Twp (AB)

    4:15pm

     W - 7-1 (6-0)

     L - 3-3 (3-2)

    Tuesday, 1/16

    vs. CPS (B only)

    OTS

    3:45pm

     Post. - Snow

     

    Thursday, 1/18

    vs. Warren Hills (AB)

    @Warren Hills MS

    4pm

     W - 8-1 (6-0)

     No B game

    Friday, 1/19

     vs. Lebanon Twp (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 9-1 (7-0)

    L - 3-4 (3-3)

    Wednesday, 1/24

    vs. Bethlehem (AB)

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 10-1 (8-0)

    W - 4-4 (4-3)

    Thursday, 1/25

    @Alexandria (AB)

    @Alexandria MS

    4pm

     L - 10-2 (8-1)

    W - 5-4 (5-3)

    Friday, 1/26

    vs. Califon (AB-1 game)

    @Califon School

    4pm

     W - 11-2 (9-1)

     No B game

    Wednesday, 1/31

    NHVJAC Semi-finals vs. Bethlehem

    OTS

    4pm

     W - 12-2 (9-1)

     

    Wednesday, 2/7

    NHVJAC Finals vs. Kingwood

    @North Hunterdon HS

     7:30pm

     W - 13-2 (9-1)

     

    2016-17 

    Congrats to the Boys Basketball team on a great season and for winning the North Hunterdon Voorhees Junior Athletic Conference "A" bracket tournament. They defeated a very strong Bethlehem Twp. team 44 to 35 to complete one of the most successful seasons in school history.

     

    BOYS’ BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 2016-2017

    COACHES: Mr. Berg and Mr. Lags

    All games are A and B games unless noted

     

       

    A Team

    W-L (LEAGUE W-L)

    B Team

    W-L (LEAGUE W-L)

    Thursday 12/8

    Long Valley...HOME @4:00 (AB)

    L - 0-1 (0-0)

    L - 0-1 (0-0)

           

    Wednesday 12/14

    Clinton Public...HOME @5:00 (A only)

    L - 0-2 (0-1)

    No B game

    Friday 12/16

    Bethlehem...AWAY @4:00 (AB)

    L - 0-3 (0-2)

    W - 1-1 (1-0)

           

    Monday 12/19

    Union...AWAY @4:00 (AB)

    W - 1-3 (1-2)

    W - 2-1 (2-0)

           

    Wednesday 1/4

    Franklin...AWAY @4:00 (AB)

    W - 2-3 (2-2)

    W - 3-1 (3-0)

    Friday 1/6

    JP Case…Home @5:15 (AB-1 game)

    W - 3-3 (2-2)

    No B game

           

    Monday 1/9

    Lebanon...AWAY@4:00 (AB)

    W - 4-3 (3-2)

    W - 4-1 (4-0)

    Thursday 1/12

    Holland...HOME @4:00 (AB)

    W - 5-3 (4-2)

    W - 5-1 (5-0)

    Friday 1/13

    Chester...HOME @4:00 (AB)

    L - 5-4 (4-2)  W - 6-1 (5-0) 
           

    Wednesday 1/18

    Kingwood...AWAY @4:00 (AB)

    W - 6-4 (5-2)  W - 7-1 (6-0) 

    Thursday 1/19

    CPS B...AWAY @4:45 (B only)

      W - 8-1 (7-0) 
           

    Wednesday 1/25

    Alexandria...HOME @4:00 (AB)

    W - 7-4 (6-2)   W - 9-1 (8-0) 

    Thursday 1/26

    High Bridge...HOME @4:00 (AB)

    W - 8-4 (7-2)   W - 10-1 (9-0)

    Friday 1/27

    Califon...HOME @4:00 (AB - 1 game)

    W - 9-4 (8-2)    
           

    Thursday 2/2

    GSB...HOME @3:45(B only)

     

     L - 10-2 (9-0)

    PLAYOFFS

     

       

    Friday 2/3

    Lebanon...HOME @4:00

     W - 10-4 (8-2)  
     Wednesday 2/8  Bethlehem...NHHS @6:00  W - 11-4 (8-2)  

     

    Comments (-1)
  • 2015-16

     
    The boys basketball A team finished with a 4 and 8 record and lost in the semi-finals of the B bracket tournament to High Bridge 47 to 44 in one of the most exciting middle school games you will ever see.
     
    The B team finished 8 and 0.
     
    8th graders included Co-Captains Joe Sernas and Max Andrade. Evan Urbanski, Gage Bartley, Dylan Fritz, Andrew Melick, and Peter Tarpinian.
    7th graders included Walter Ader, Tommy Robertozzi, Peter Moran, Sean Duggan, James Memoli, Daniel Colitti and 6th graders were Davin Wydner and Jack Tavalgione. 
     
    Great season!
     
    Coach Berg and Lags 

     

    2014-15

     
    The boys basketball team had a very successful season in the NHVJAC conference.  They were a 3 seed in the "A" bracket tournament, finished with an 11-3 record and made it to the semifinals where they lost to Clinton Township.
     
    The B team finished 4-7 and improved each game and practice.
     
    8th graders included Co-Captains Matt Kroll, Ben Francis, and Chrisitian Vernieri. Athan Magalio, John Baber, Mike Kroll, Kyle Teen, Chase Malatesta, Jake Solewski, and Hank Klumpp.
     
    7th graders Joe Sernas, Max Andrade, Evan Urbanski, Dylan Fritz, and Gage Bartley and 6th graders Walter Ader, Tommy Robertozzi, and Peter Moran. 
     
    Congrats on a great season!
     
    Coach Berg and Lags 
     
    2013-14
     
    The Boys Basketball A team finished with a record of 10-7 and lost to finalist Union in the first round of the "A" bracket playoffs.
     
    The B team finished 7 and 3.
     
    8th graders included Co-Captains Ryan Morash, David Kurzrock, and Chris Sernas. Tim Gallagher, Kendall Pierson, Jack Memoli, Luke Marturana, and Ryan Stefkovich. 
     
    7th grader players inlcuded Matt Kroll, Christian Vernieri, Athan Magalio, Ben Francis, Chase Malatesta, Kyle Teen, Mike Kroll, and Luke Rogenas.
     
    6th graders included Joe Sernas, Evan Urbanski, and Max Andrade.
     
    Congratulations on a great season and good luck 8th graders!
     
    Coach Berg 
     
    Comments (-1)
  • 2012-13
     
     
    2013 NHVJAC Champs
     
      
    2011-12
     
    The 2011-12 Tewksbury Boys Basketball Team finished 12 and 5 and lost the Clinton Township in the semi-finals of the A bracket tournament.  Tewksbury was down 15 points mid way through the 3rd quarter and stormed back to 1 point but could not come back for the win. It was one of my proudest coaching moments seeing this team work together to come back and to never give up hope.
     
    The B team finished the season with a 10 and 2 record and a very accomplished season.
     
    8th graders included Co-Captains Tyler Kroll and Nick Matukaitus, Andrew Gonzalez, Jake Twill, Luke Twill, John Gallagher, Billy Barish, Conor O'Sullivan, Peter Zezas, and Brian Jordan.
     
    7th graders included Chris Hyde, Winston Allen, Connor Brown, Mark Hodulik and Johnny Schaaf and 6th graders included Ryan Morash, David Kurzrock, and CJ Licata. 
     
    Congrats on great seasons for both teams.
     
    Coach Berg 
     
    2010-11
     
    2010-11  
    The Tewksbury Township (12-4) Boys Basketball team won the North Hunterdon/Voorhees Junior 
    Athletic Conference Championship 40-34 against Clinton Township (12-2) on February 23rd in front of a 
    huge crowd at Voorhees High School.  
    From the top left: Coach Pete Berg, CB Garrett, Tyler Kroll, Scott Thompson, Kyle Pierson, Nick 
    Matukaitus, Luke Beveridge, Paul Githens, John Gallagher, and Andrew Gonzalez.  On the bottom from 
    the left: Mark Hodulik, Luke Twill, Brian Jordan, Robert Berman, Phil D’Armiento, Kyle Reiter, Billy 
    Barish, Jake Twill, and Conor O’Sullivan.
    .